โ† Fish Database Bottom Dweller Easy

Whiptail Catfish
Rineloricaria sp.

Elongated, stick-like catfish that blend in perfectly with driftwood and rocks. Peaceful and stay a manageable size. Males guard eggs. Prefer well-oxygenated water with some current. Provide driftwood and smooth rocks for hiding.

๐Ÿ“ Size: 12โ€“15 cm
๐Ÿ  Tank: 20 gal
๐ŸŒก๏ธ Temp: 22โ€“27ยฐC
โญ Easy

Quick Stats

Adult Size12โ€“15 cm
Minimum Tank20 gal
Temperature22โ€“27ยฐC
pH Range6.5โ€“7.5
Hardness (GH)4โ€“12 dGH
DifficultyEasy
TemperamentPeaceful
DietOmnivore โ€” algae wafers, sinking pellets, frozen bloodworm
SchoolingKeep alone or in pairs

Tank Setup

The Whiptail Catfish (Rineloricaria sp.) requires a minimum tank size of 20 gal. For a species this size, a larger tank is always better โ€” more water volume means more stable parameters and a healthier environment.

Water parameters should be maintained within the following ranges: temperature 22โ€“27ยฐC, pH 6.5โ€“7.5, and hardness 4โ€“12 dGH. These are relatively tolerant fish that adapt to a range of conditions.

Provide appropriate hiding places, a suitable substrate, and open swimming space to match the natural behaviour of this species.

Tank Mates

Whiptail Catfish are peaceful fish. They work well in community tanks with similarly-sized peaceful species.

Compatible tank mates include: Tetras, Corydoras, Livebearers, Gouramis, Bristlenose Pleco. Avoid housing with aggressive or much larger fish.

Schooling requirements: Keep alone or in pairs.

Diet & Feeding

Whiptail Catfish are Omnivore. Feed a varied diet to ensure optimal health and colouration.

Omnivore โ€” algae wafers, sinking pellets, frozen bloodworm

Feed small amounts 1โ€“2 times daily. Only provide what the fish can consume within 2โ€“3 minutes to prevent overfeeding and water quality issues. Supplement with live or frozen foods for optimal health and colour.

Common Health Issues

Like all aquarium fish, Whiptail Catfish can be susceptible to common diseases including ich (white spot disease), fin rot, and bacterial infections. This species is generally hardy and disease-resistant when kept in good conditions.

Prevention is always better than treatment. Maintain stable water parameters, avoid overfeeding, quarantine new fish before adding them to the main tank, and perform regular water changes. A regular maintenance routine will prevent most health issues.

If disease does occur, isolate affected fish in a quarantine tank and treat appropriately. Always research medication compatibility before use โ€” some treatments are toxic to invertebrates and scaleless fish.

Breeding

Breeding Whiptail Catfish is possible in the home aquarium.

Provide appropriate breeding conditions โ€” caves or hiding places for egg-laying species. Condition breeding pairs with high-quality foods before attempting to spawn them.

Many Whiptail Catfish will breed readily without intervention. Be prepared to remove eggs or fry if you want to raise them โ€” adult fish may eat their own young.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size tank does a Whiptail Catfish need?

A Whiptail Catfish needs a minimum tank size of 20 gal. However, larger is always better โ€” more water volume means more stable water parameters and healthier fish.

Are Whiptail Catfish easy to keep?

Whiptail Catfish are rated as Easy difficulty. Beginners can keep them successfully with proper research and a cycled tank.

What do Whiptail Catfish eat?

Whiptail Catfish are Omnivore. Feed a varied diet including algae wafers, sinking pellets, frozen bloodworm.

Can Whiptail Catfish live with other fish?

Whiptail Catfish are peaceful. Compatible tankmates include: Tetras, Corydoras, Livebearers, Gouramis, Bristlenose Pleco. They work well in community tanks with similarly-sized peaceful fish.